Class of 2022 | Applicant Profile

Applicant Towns & Cities

Students applied from the following cities and towns: Acton, Andover, Arlington, Bedford, Billerica, Boston (Brighton, Charlestown, Dorchester, East Boston, Hyde Park, Mattapan, Roslindale, Roxbury, South Boston), Brockton, Burlington, Cambridge, Chelsea, Everett, Holbrook, Lexington, Lynn, Malden, Medford, Melrose, Metheun, Miton, Newton (Chestnut Hill), North Andover, Peabody, Quincy, Randolph, Reading, Revere, Saugus, Somerville, Stoneham, Tewksbury, Wakefield, Waltham, Watertown, Weston, Wilmington, Winthrop, Woburn.

Applicant Elementary Schools

Abundant Life Christian Academy Andrews Middle School Austin Prep
Belmont Day School Cheverus School Conservatory Lab Charter School
East Boston Central Catholic Eliot Elementary Excel Academy
Galvin Middel School Immaculate Conception, Revere Joyce Middle School
Kennedy Middle School KIPP Academy Locke Middle School
McDevitt Middle School McGlynn Middle School Melrose Veterans Memorial Elementary School
Ottoson Middle School Our Lady's Academy, Waltham Richard J. Murphy Elementary School
Rindge Avenue Upper School Sacred Heart Elementary School SJP II Catholic Academy
St. Agnes School St. Anthony School St. Catherine of Genoa School
St. Charles School St. Columbkille Partnership School St. John School, Boston
St. Joseph School, Medford St. Jude School St. Mary School, Melrose
St. Patrick School, Stoneham St. Patrick School, Roxbury St. Peter School, Cambridge
St. Paul's Choir School St. Raphael Parish School St. Rose School
Stoneham Central Middle School Watertown Middle School West Somerville Neighborhood School
Wilmington Middle School Winter Hill Community School UP Academy, Boston

 

Applicant Hobbies, Skills & Accomplishments

Sports & Extracurricular Activities

  • A cappella group member
  • Art: draw, charcoal, paint, sculpt, sketch, watercolor
  • Ballet
  • Band & orchestra
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Bird watching
  • Board games
  • Bocce ball
  • Boys & Girls Scouts
  • Boston Bolts FC assistance coach and player
  • Bowling
  • Camping
  • Collector of vinyl records
  • Competitive cheerleading (Level 5)
  • Cooking & Baking
  • Crafting
  • Cross country
  • Crocheting, knitting, and sewing
  • Cycling and bike riding
  • Dog walking professional
  • Double Dutch
  • Editor at school newspaper
  • Filmmaking and producing short films
  • Fishing and lobstering
  • First Lego League state contender
  • Football
  • Go-kart racing
  • Hiking
  • Hockey
  • Horseback riding
  • Karate black belt
  • Kayaking
  • Jewelry making
  • Juggling
  • Junior Olympic gymnast (Level 9)
  • Junior Olympic soccer team member
  • Lacrosse
  • Mixed Martial Arts
  • Museum-goer
  • Musical instruments: banjo, bass, cello, clarinet, drums, flute, guitar, piano, saxophone, tin whistle, traditional Korean drum, trombone, trumpet, ukulele, viola, violin
  • National Speed Climbing competition invitee
  • Participant in Junior Olympic Archery Development Program
  • Quiz Bowl participants and winners
  • Rock climbing
  • Ski and snowboarding
  • Soccer
  • Softball
  • Surfing
  • Swimming
  • Synchronized swimming
  • Track & field
  • Trained with New England Revolution MLS Academy team
  • Tumbling and gymnastics
  • Unicycling
  • Weightlifting
  • Wrestling
  • Writing: poetry & short stories
  • Yearbook
  • Youth Choir


Volunteering

  • Acolyte to Pastor at St. Malachy’s
  • Alter serve
  • Animal shelter
  • Bible camp counselor
  • Boston’s mayoral campaign
  • Church choir
  • Figure skating instructor
  • Lector in Parish Liturgy Program
  • Locks of Love donator
  • Making Strides Against Cancer
  • Mission trips to Haiti
  • Parish “buddies” and mentors
  • Raised, $8,000 for diabetes research
  • Reading, writing, and math tutor
  • Relay for Life
  • Reader for Catholic Channel TV station
  • Sewing hospital blankets to donate to patients
  • Spearheaded running program called Fit Girls
  • Tour guides and ambassadors for school
  • Volunteer coach, instructors, and referees
  • Youth Group


Achievements, Awards, & Talents

  • 5K, road race, and triathlon finishers
  • Academic Excellence Award
  • Arlington All-Star Softball
  • Artwork displayed at Arlington Town Hall
  • Bernadette Leahy Scholarship for Academic Excellence recipient
  • Boston Children's Chorus Singer of the Year 2017
  • Boston University U-design Program participant
  • Cambridge Boys & Girls Club Youth of the Year
  • Captain of Quiz Bowl team
  • CARE Award recipient
  • Certified youth trainer in Kingian Nonviolence Conflict Resolution
  • Chair of Volunteer Service Club
  • Chess tournament champion
  • Citizenship Award
  • Class President
  • Counselor in Training
  • DARE Essay competition first place winner
  • Dennis Road Race men's walking division winner
  • First degree Black Belt
  • Geography Decathlon winner
  • Honor Roll
  • Hustle Award
  • Junior National Honor Society members
  • Law Day Award medal winner for best “Miranda Rights” essay
  • Lead role in community theatre and school production
  • Met member of British Parliament
  • Most Valuable Player
  • National Youth Leadership Conference attendee in Washington, D.C.
  • New England Regional Irish step dancing champion
  • Participant in Civics Day at Massachusetts State House
  • Patriot Pen Writing Award
  • Peter Lynch Scholar
  • Perfect attendance record
  • Performed dance routine at Walt Disney World
  • Performed at Mile High Choral Festival in Denver, CO
  • Presidents of Andrews Middle School Builders Club
  • Principal’s Legacy Scholarship recipient
  • Project 351 Martin Luther King Scholar
  • Ranked Top 20 Irish Step Dancer
  • Regional New England figure skating competitor
  • Rookie of the Season
  • Sanofi Genzyme Youth Science & Engineering Scholarship recipient
  • Selected to Boston Celtics Junior Elite Dance Team
  • Student Council President
  • Student of the Month
  • Student of the Year
  • Volunteer Club President
  • Winner of Raytheon Math Moves You competition